Location: 3RD   floor, Bruce house, Standard Street
P.o. box 66923, Nairobi
Tel: +254 020 2221979/ 2214191
Email: mozconsular@hotmail.com
Website: www.mozinkenya.or.ke
Office hours: Monday – Friday  9.30 am – 12.00 noon

Visa form

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: IT APPLIES TO KENYANS, UGANDANS AND OTHER NATIONALS WITH A KENYAN / UGANDAN RESIDENCE / WORK PERMIT

  1. General conditions in the act of requesting for Visa for All applicants.
  2. To present a passport or equivalent document with validity of at least 6 months;
  3. Two passport size photos
  4. Copy of Yellow Fever Certificate
  5. Visa Fee
  6. Copy of Passport
  7. And the Specific requirements/Conditions for preferred type of Visa listed below. For example Visitor’s Visa, Tourist Visa etc

Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for a Student Visa

  1. Medical certificate;
  2. proof that the student is a beneficiary of a scholarship in Mozambique or has other means that assure the attendance of a course;
  3. Guaranteed conditions of accommodation in Mozambique.

III. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for a Residence Visa

  1. Certificate of good conduct issued by the authority of the country of nationality or of the last residence of the petitioner for at least 2 years; Authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  2. Medical certificate
  3. Proof of  means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique
  4. Proof of income if the person requesting for the visa wishes to live on his/her own income;
  5. Term of responsibility for minors and dependants;
  6. Contract or work permit.
  7. Authorization by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Mozambique and term of responsibility by the organization to which one belongs, if the petitioner wishes to develop an activity in a frame work of religious organization

 

  1. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for a Work Visa
  2. Certificate of good conduct issued by the authority of the country of nationality or of the last residence of the petitioner for at least 2 years; Authenticated by The Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  3. Medical certificate;
  4. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique
  5. Contract or work permit
  6. Proof of investment document and / or work permit issued by the competent entity, if an entrepreneur ;
  7. Declaration issued by the competent authority, if working on behalf of someone’s.
  8. Proof of documents that enables to take up a particular profession in Mozambique and work permit, if the petitioner intends to undertake a  free lance activity;
  9. Authorization by the ministry of Labour of the Republic of Mozambique
  10. Authorization by the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Mozambique and term of responsibility by the organization to which one belongs, if the petitioner wishes to develop an activity in a frame work of religious organization.
  11. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Medical Visa:

The following are the requirements for medical visa:

  1. Confirmation of the appointment date, as well as a proof of confirmation  covering all expenses, if the visa is destined for medical treatment;
  2. Flight booking

Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Business Visa

  1. Letter from the employer ,
  2. Term of responsibility from the host Company/Organization in Mozambique
  3. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique i.e. hotel accommodation, return ticket, Company bank statement,

 

VII. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Visitors Visa:

  1. Letter from the applicant requesting the Visitor’s visa,
  2. Term of responsibility, if the request of visa is based on the invitation by a particular entity, Copy of ID and/or passport, Copy of Residence permit (DIRE)
  3. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique i.e. hotel accommodation, return ticket and applicant’s personal bank statement,

VIII. Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Tourist Visa:

  1. Letter from the applicant requesting the tourist visa
  2. Proof of means of sustenance and accommodation in Mozambique i.e. hotel    accommodation, return ticket and applicant’s personal bank statement

  Specific Conditions in the act of requesting for Transit Visa:

  1. To present a passport or equivalent document with Validity of 6 months
  2. Letter from the employer or applicant requesting the visa
  3. The applicant should be in possession of a Valid Visa to the next destination.
  4. Invitation letter and copy of ID and/or Residence permit

*** The term of responsibility referred to in this article will include, mandatory financial conditions to secure stay in Mozambique as well as expenses for deportation, if necessary.

*** Failure to meet ALL conditions may result in Delay, Return or Rejection.

Visa Fees

Normal Visa Processing (2 Working Days)
 

ITEM PRICE IN USD PRICE IN KSHS
Simple visa 65.00 6,500.00
Multiple Visa (3 Months) 125.00 12,500.00
Work/ResidenceVisa 150.00 15,000.00

Very Urgent Visa Processing (24 Hours)

 

ITEM PRICE IN USD PRICE IN KSHS
Simple visa 100.00 10,000.00
Multiple Visa (3 Months) 230.00 23,000.00
Work/Residence Visa 240.00 24,000.00
Filter Results: 
error: Content is protected !!