Location: Gigiri road, off Limuru road
P.o. Box 64748 – 00620 Nairobi
Tel: +254 (0) 20 – 7126929 / 7126930
Fax: +254 (0) 20 – 7126931

Email: turkemb.nairobi@mfa.gov.tr
Website: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/ 

Office hours: Monday – Friday.9: 30 am – 12:00am.
visa inquiry between 4.00pm and 5.00pm.
Visa collection is 1week after application under normal circumstances.

Beginning from 5 January 2016, applications for Turkish visas are now made through the Pre-Application System for Turkish Sticker Visa (www.visa.gov.tr)

Citizens of KENYA: 

DIPLOMATIC, OFFICIAL, SERVICE AND SPECIAL PASSPORT HOLDERS

They are exempted from visa for their travels and transit to/from Turkey up to 90 days within 180 days, starting from the first entry date.

ORDINARY PASSPORT HOLDERS

They can get their visas from Turkish diplomatic or consular representations abroad after going through the Pre-Application System for Turkish Sticker Visa (www.visa.gov.tr).

The applicants who meet the requirements for e-Visa will be directed by Pre-Application System for Turkish Sticker Visa to the e-Visa system (www.evisa.gov.tr)

E-VISA

Ordinary Kenyan passport holders with a valid Schengen or OECD member’s visa or residence permit or re-entry permit (termed as “basis visa”, in that it forms the basis for their Turkish e-visa) may get their single entry e-Visas, valid for one month, via the official website www.evisa.gov.tr ON CONDITION THAT THEY TRAVEL WITH TURKISH AIRLINES AND THEIR BASIS VISA (SCHENGEN OR OECD) IS VALID AS OF THE DATE OF ENTRY INTO TURKEY. Other countries’ e-visas are not accepted as basis visas.

 

Pre-Application System for Turkish Sticker Visa

Data required for visa applications will be uploaded to the system by the applicants e.g. photos, flight booking, hotel booking, invitation, etc. Following the online application, the applicants should apply to the Turkish Missions (on the given appointment date) to complete the procedures including submission of their visa application forms duly signed and their passports as well as original copies of the application documents that have been already uploaded on the system, and other requirements as listed on our website.

One can find visa requirements on their website under Info Notes through this link: http://nairobi.be.mfa.gov.tr/AgencyInfoNotes.aspx.

The visa fee for a single entry visa is 60 USD and for multiple entry visa is USD 200 (for Kenyan passport holders).

Multiple entry visas cannot be issued to first time applicants. The visa fee is payable in cash (USD) and should be paid on the appointment date (for those who do not qualify for E-VISA).

Visa fees are not refundable in cases where applications are rejected.

In order to avoid inconveniences that may be caused by delays in processing, it is recommended to apply for visas at least one month in advance before the planned travel.

 

Filter Results: 
error: Content is protected !!